tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post8283031773803598205..comments2024-03-08T10:14:28.748-06:00Comments on Chain Of Flowers: Cure Albums From Worst to BestCraighttp://www.blogger.com/profile/17355214926335490436noreply@blogger.comBlogger124125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-67758264042242363522016-10-07T10:02:55.017-05:002016-10-07T10:02:55.017-05:00Faith & Seventeen Seconds are alright, Pornogr...Faith & Seventeen Seconds are alright, Pornography & Three Imaginary Boys too. Everything else from the Cure I dislike - contrary to Wire (Chairs Missing, 154, Pink Flag) & Gun Club ('Fire of Love' , ' Miami) - which are still my favourite Bands and releases from the eighties....Barolojoehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09238593583679697205noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-11329121816884848932015-08-26T09:37:28.582-05:002015-08-26T09:37:28.582-05:00jap whispers between pornography and faith 4 mejap whispers between pornography and faith 4 meAnonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14655693490743950285noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-26382576616513995272015-08-25T20:37:10.745-05:002015-08-25T20:37:10.745-05:00I just picked up 4:13 Dream. I think it's inc...I just picked up 4:13 Dream. I think it's incredible.<br />So let me end this:<br /><br />13 The Cure<br />12 Bloodflowers<br />11 WMS<br />10 Three I Boys<br />9 Seventeen Seconds<br />8 The Top<br />7 KmKmKm<br />6 Head on the Door<br />5 Pornography<br />4 Faith<br />3 Disintegration<br />2 Wish<br />1 4:13 Dream<br /><br />yep, perfectAnonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14655693490743950285noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-47212417251763165572014-07-06T21:10:53.963-05:002014-07-06T21:10:53.963-05:00This is a very old thread but here's my list, ...This is a very old thread but here's my list, a little late, but valid nonetheless. (And the order is always in flux. I tend to revisit albums and obsess over that period/line-up/style/shananana...<br /><br />Currently:<br /><br />13. The Cure (Exceptions: Labyrinth. EOTW)<br />12. Bloodflowers (Ex. OOTW, There Is No If. Two of my favorite songs by the Cure. Period.)<br />11. Wild Mood Swings (Underrated, but not unbearable)<br />10. 4:13 Dream (Poor mixing, but overall improved song writing... plus Porl Fucking Thompson ftw!)<br />9-2. All are loved/obsessed over regularly. TIB, The Top, THOTD, 17 Seconds, Kiss Me, Faith, Pornography, Wish ...<br />1. Disintegration (because duh) <br /><br /> <br />Jesse's Bloghttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18222818700090493888noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-24356802001589361752013-07-12T17:27:42.020-05:002013-07-12T17:27:42.020-05:001. Disintegration
2. Pornography
3. The Head on...1. Disintegration<br />2. Pornography<br />3. The Head on the Door<br />4. Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me<br />5. Faith<br />6. Seventeen Seconds<br />7. Bloodflowers<br />8. Wish<br />9. Three Imaginary Boys<br />10. 4:13 Dream<br />11. The Cure<br />12. The Top<br />13. Wild Mood SwingsAnonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09771503180839823690noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-61232150155020228262012-08-22T18:03:33.587-05:002012-08-22T18:03:33.587-05:00I just realized after listing my favorite Cure alb...I just realized after listing my favorite Cure albums that nobody gives a shit.<br />lolPaul Khttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09530470625180677691noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-14722510940986881592012-08-20T07:09:49.914-05:002012-08-20T07:09:49.914-05:00http://youtu.be/qDcR-R0t_0Yhttp://youtu.be/qDcR-R0t_0YAnonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09527456141486571254noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-33658373396390286302012-08-19T19:12:02.497-05:002012-08-19T19:12:02.497-05:00Someone said that The Cure is the punk Beatles. At...Someone said that The Cure is the punk Beatles. At first I didn't quite understand why but reading the passion Cure songs bring, especially what Todd wrote, it's obviously because of the incredibly amount of fantastic songs The Cure has been releasing for 33 years in a wide range of styles and atmospheres. I'd love music history would recognize that The Cure is the most influensive and inspiring band since The Beatles, Pink Floyd and Led Zeppelin. davidaftertherainhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06270755508239717590noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-36795787209238078002012-08-19T18:59:56.961-05:002012-08-19T18:59:56.961-05:00I already quoted the albums, here are my 30 favori...I already quoted the albums, here are my 30 favorites songs (not in order) :<br /><br />1 Cut Here - 2 The Scream - 3 Just Like Heaven - 4 The Snakepit - 5 Labyrinth - 6 Out Of This World - 7 Three Imaginary Boys - 8 All Cats Are Grey - 9 Pornography - 10 Open - 11 Disintegration - 12 Jupiter Crash - 13 Lament - 14 The Top - 15 One Hundred Years - 16 Lovesong - 17 Charlotte Sometimes - 18 Fascination Street - 19 Never Enough - 20 Going Nowhere - 21 Bloodflowers - 22 Want - 23 Seventeen Seconds - 24 A Strange Day - 25 Sinking - 26 Bare - 27 End - 28 Funeral Party - 29 Underneath The Stars - 30 Seventeen Seconds<br /><br />If I had said 40, I could have added A Night Like This, The Promise, Faith, A Forest, Harold And Joe, The Big Hand, M, If Only Tonight We Could Sleep, From The Edge Of The Deep Green Sea, Last Day Of Summer, but I said 30 ! Shit !<br /><br />If 50, Shake Dog Shake, The Drowning Man, Cold, I Don't Know What's Going On, alt.end, Primary, Play For Today, The Hungry Ghost, Just One Kiss, The Exploding Boys. Shit shit shit !!!<br />davidaftertherainhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06270755508239717590noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-46961355070956231082012-08-19T18:10:59.289-05:002012-08-19T18:10:59.289-05:00One can see that D or P are not the fav of everyon...One can see that D or P are not the fav of everyone, that 4:13 D and TC are among the best or the worst, that WMS is not hated as lots of people may think... <br />Craig should build a survey with a quote out of 20 for each of the 14 studio albums. And another one with our 20 fav songs with no quote... I'd love to see what comes out if many answer... Craig, pleaaaase !davidaftertherainhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06270755508239717590noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-34250187108049766762012-08-19T16:24:14.771-05:002012-08-19T16:24:14.771-05:00I agree that 4:13 dream is their worst album! I lo...I agree that 4:13 dream is their worst album! I love the Cure but I can't listen to this album on loop like I can with other CD's. The songs are forgettable (with the exception of Underneath the Stars). The singles are mediocre at best.Rambowlhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04177364928200384709noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-49156047856677397902012-08-19T15:16:14.948-05:002012-08-19T15:16:14.948-05:00Wild mood swings:
Want is so hard and beautiful, C...Wild mood swings:<br />Want is so hard and beautiful, Club America is a good rock cure song, This is a lie is so sad, The 13th so mexican, so happy, Strange attraction is not my favorite, the only "bof bof" song on the album, Mint car is very very very happy, Jupiter crash is very beautiful.Round and round and round is short, but i like it (the bass is awesome), numb is a good song, no more, but i like the violons.Return..arf, its so energik !!! Gone talala la la lalala la la la tou toutoutou tou lala lala..hapinesss...Trap, energik too, Treasure is on my 20 top cure song and Bare is just one of their 5 best songs.<br /><br />How can you said Wild mood swings is bad album? hého!! , wake up ! Il n'y a pas que Faith et Disintegration dans la vie !!!!! (google translate ^^)Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09527456141486571254noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-33455460668126675812012-08-19T13:31:16.171-05:002012-08-19T13:31:16.171-05:00OK I'll play your sick and twisted game.
I...OK I'll play your sick and twisted game.<br /><br />I'll make it easy for you though I only have 4 faves:<br /><br />1. Disintigration<br />2. The Head On the Door<br />3. Kiss Me Kiss Me, and stop sneaking your tounge in<br />4. Japanese Whispers<br /><br />yeah I know Japanese Whispers is not a proper album. But it was my first and what hooked me we're the LSD-influenced B sides. Beautifully weird.<br />The rest of the albums have their charms. It feels like with each new album there has been a growing emphasis on the lyrics and the voice. They really need to tone down the voice and use it the way they used to, like it was another instrument in the mix and not front and center and every single song. And the lyrics. There's too much. Take a great song like "Screw" and observe what a short little poem it is. Less is more. <br />Also, I'd prefer a return to the big dark gothic depressing numbers. They don't do that so much anymore.<br /><br />Love, PaulPaul Khttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09530470625180677691noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-8620507804844782412012-08-19T10:32:57.695-05:002012-08-19T10:32:57.695-05:00"Hungry Ghost" is great and "Snow W..."Hungry Ghost" is great and "Snow White" is okay. Just need some synths.<br />"Freakshow" is one of the worst songs ever by The Cure. Too much wah-freak, no emotion, stupid lyrics.Heggumhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04555498480364762383noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-72825914834757075952012-08-17T22:37:14.525-05:002012-08-17T22:37:14.525-05:00Ok here we go.
13. The Cure
Just a sloppy, overbe...Ok here we go.<br /><br />13. The Cure<br />Just a sloppy, overbearing, and uneven record all around. The Japanese version is better, and even the b-sides are pretty good, but they really couldn't have put the album together much worse than the way they did.<br /><br />12. 4:13 Dream<br />Overproduced to the max (even moreso than The Cure), it wears more thin than probably any other Cure album despite having much stronger songs that the s/t (which is why it gets the nod). "Underneath the Stars" obviously is the best thing here, but so many of the other cuts could've been really good had they been produced with any subtlety at all.<br /><br />11. The Top<br />Don't care for this as much as most seem to. I don't know why...<br /><br />10. Wild Mood Swings<br />Like most people have said, it's got some really great tracks, but there are too many clunkers on this album to ignore.<br /><br />9. Three Imaginary Boys<br />If we were talking about Boys Don't Cry it'd be higher by a couple of spots. But TIB lacks a bit.<br /><br />8. Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me<br />An album of mostly subpar Cure if you ask me. About 4 really outstanding songs, a couple of good ones, and the rest is just "meh." Those songs? The Kiss, Catch, If Only Tonight We Could Sleep, Torture, How Beautiful You Are,<br />Just Like Heaven.<br /><br />7. The Head on The Door<br />Solid album, but not too many of the songs really blow me away. And I don't care at all for "Screw." Kind of suffers from constantly good, hardly ever great syndrome.<br /><br />6. Seventeen Seconds<br />Here's where the big leap in my rankings happens. This is a near flawless album and one of the great post-punk albums of all time.<br /><br />5. Pornography<br />It's almost gotten a bit stale because of how deeply dark it is. I'm just not in that place much anymore. But I still can't deny it's power. I mean, The Hanging Garden, Siamese Twins, The Figurehead...just wow. What I'd give to hear those played live.<br /><br />4. Bloodlowers<br />The first of my four 10/10 Cure albums. Just outstanding melancholy pop. The perfect late summer evening album for reflection and awe and wonder. It's soooo much more than a stale comeback album to me. It's everything great about the Cure.<br /><br />3. Faith<br />This achieves the perfect mix of The Cure's post-punk attitude, haunting atmosphere, and dark brooding cathedral tone. This album enters your soul and takes over.<br /><br />2. Wish<br />I can't really explain why this album hits all the right spots for me, it just does. "Open" is one of my all-time favorite album openers, by anyone. "From the Edge of the Deep Green Sea" is heartbreaking and can bring me to tears nearly every time. "To Wish Impossible Things" is one of the most gorgeous songs I've heard. "Cut" drives so hard and just makes my adrenaline flood through me. The pop cuts are sublime. Man, if the b-sides took over cuts like Wendy Time, Apart, and Friday I'm in Love, it might be my favorite album ever.<br /><br />but instead...<br /><br />1. Disintegration<br />THIS is my favorite album of all-time. Bar none. I don't think I need to say anything, you already know exactly what I mean.Toddhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14474821511158394772noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-61503240278632142032012-08-17T18:12:17.221-05:002012-08-17T18:12:17.221-05:00This is a fun exercise and one I've never atte...This is a fun exercise and one I've never attempted, probably because I don't know any Cure fans in real life. Here's what I came up with:<br /><br />13. Three Imaginary Boys<br />12. The Top<br />11. Pornography <br />10. Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me<br />9. Faith<br />8. The Cure<br />7. The Head on The Door<br />6. Seventeen Seconds<br />5. 4:13 Dream<br />4. Wild Mood Swings<br />3. Wish<br />2. Disintegration<br />1. Bloodflowers<br /><br />Angst vorm Nichtshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07648102499965292357noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-45029881394270118692012-08-17T17:19:33.449-05:002012-08-17T17:19:33.449-05:00...maybr i'm old fashion...everybody speaks ab......maybr i'm old fashion...everybody speaks about trilogy...but" live in "orange is "legendary"!!!frantik74https://www.blogger.com/profile/07147805104987082846noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-91082528100819802532012-08-17T14:55:59.195-05:002012-08-17T14:55:59.195-05:00Totally agreeTotally agreedavidaftertherainhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06270755508239717590noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-78980251963825220442012-08-17T14:46:57.539-05:002012-08-17T14:46:57.539-05:00I guess I'm just a fan boy because I kinda lik...I guess I'm just a fan boy because I kinda like them all. My only problem with the 13th...in the beginning the whispered phrase, my wife thought she heard "This is two cord coffee cup" Now I cant unhear that. Skrapshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17911140093148518743noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-84006598522939641902012-08-17T11:15:37.120-05:002012-08-17T11:15:37.120-05:00This comment has been removed by the author.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-54822094263958954872012-08-17T11:06:00.013-05:002012-08-17T11:06:00.013-05:00I'll give it a whirl too:
1 Disintegration
2 ...I'll give it a whirl too:<br /><br />1 Disintegration<br />2 The Cure (the first song I ever heard by the Cure that "struck" me was 'The End of the World' so this album will always rank high for me. Back in the 80s I was still into the mainstream rock.)<br />3 Faith<br />4 Bloodflowers<br />5 Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me<br />6 Pornography<br />7 Wish<br />8 Seventeen Seconds (#8-13 I don't listen to nearly as much as #1-7)<br />9 The Head On The Door<br />10 The Top<br />11 Three Imaginary Boys<br />12 4:13 Dream<br />13 Wild Mood Swings<br />Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-84618163676850156152012-08-17T09:23:56.755-05:002012-08-17T09:23:56.755-05:00 1 Disintegration
2 Seventeen Seconds
3 Kiss Me ... 1 Disintegration<br /> 2 Seventeen Seconds<br /> 3 Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me<br /> 4 Wish<br /> 5 Pornography<br /> 6 Faith<br /> 7 The Head On The Door<br /> 8 Bloodflowers<br /> 9 The Top<br />10 Three Imaginary Boys<br />11 Wild Mood Swing<br />12 4:13 Dream<br /><br />Best ever cure release:<br />Trilogycysiohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13136285329198810819noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-63117856228463807762012-08-17T08:46:31.916-05:002012-08-17T08:46:31.916-05:00However, much like pizza or a day of fishing; even...However, much like pizza or a day of fishing; even when it's bad, it's still pretty good. I would take a Cure album that has been poorly ranked here over nearly any other band's "best". :)Nannershttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15874407007772206304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-73920626047101259842012-08-17T06:54:49.153-05:002012-08-17T06:54:49.153-05:00Hello The Cure fans :)
WMS is for me is the poore...Hello The Cure fans :)<br /><br />WMS is for me is the poorest album because it has many songs that are the worst ever made by the TC: the 13th, strange attraction, round & round, gone, trap... these are bad... Return and Mint Car are terrible!<br /><br />They should have chosen the songs from the B side instead, which are very good. Yet, WMS has some excellent songs, but overall is the weakest.<br /><br />I never hear these, except for the following phenomenal tracks:<br /><br />13 - WMS - Want/This is a Lie/Jupiter Crash/Treasure/Bare<br /><br />12 - 3 IMAGINARY BOYS/ BOYS DON'T CRY - 10:15 Saturday Night/Another Day/3 Imaginary Boys<br /><br />11 - THE CURE - Lost/The Promise<br /><br />10 - 4:13 DREAM - Underneath the Stars/Scream<br /><br />9 - THE TOP - Piggy in the Mirror/The Top<br /><br />Just 1 Kiss and Lament are beautiful songs, and I really enjoy the B sides... Burn is fabulous.<br /><br />these are brilliant:<br /><br />8 - BLOODFLOWERS<br /><br />7 - HEAD ON THE DOOR<br /><br />6 - WISH ("The Unstuck", and specially "Friday" and "Wendy Time" are very poor... this could have been a perfect album without these songs)<br /><br />5 - KISS ME<br /><br />EPIC:<br /><br />4 - 17 SECONDS<br /><br />3 - FAITH<br /><br />2 - DISINTEGRATION<br /><br />1 - PORNOGRAPHY<br /><br />I've heard a lot of music during the years, and I like different things, but for me, perfect albums from beginning to end, there are probably more or less 15... <br /><br />My favorites are Heaven Up Here (The Bunnymen), Closer (JD), Songs Faith Devotion (DM) and OK Computer (Radiohead).<br /><br />Sometimes I prefer one to the other depending on the day, so it is not relevant to know which is the best, but those four from The Cure, are most of the time my favourites, and I consider them the most perfect music albums made to date.<br /><br />Pornography is unique and I have never heard anything similar. Is absolutely brilliant, and makes me feel a mix of emotions, indescribable and different feelings every time.<br /><br />(sorry for my bad english)Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08530427931019143720noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1886767188052333210.post-75986211850747246912012-08-17T04:41:50.460-05:002012-08-17T04:41:50.460-05:00I'm really surprised how the eponymous album g...I'm really surprised how the eponymous album gets so much hate. Here's my classification...<br /><br />13 - Three Imaginary boys<br />12 - 4:13 Dream<br />11 - Wild Mood Swings<br />10 - The Head On The Door<br />09 - Wish<br />08 - Bloodflowers<br />07 - Disintegration<br />06 - Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me<br />05 - The Top<br />04 - The Cure<br />03 - Faith<br />02 - Seventeen Seconds<br />01 - Pornography<br /><br />Simply ranked in the order I listen to the album the most to the least.Steeve Patrickhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00791609121552085446noreply@blogger.com